St. Pats roster           NHL team index
1 John Ross Roach
John Roach

You may order an 8x10 copy of this photo from
Hockey Snap Shots Inc.






 Bios
Nickname : Little Napoleon
Born : Port Perry, Ontario, June 23, 1900
Died : June 9, 1973
Catches : Left
Weight : 130 lbs.
Height : 5' 5"

 Transactions
05-Dec-21

Signed as a free agent

xx-xxx-27 Remained with the team when the Toronto St. Pats were bought and renamed to the Toronto Maple Leafs

 St. Pats highs
1921-1922

Led the NHL in playoffs games played (7), playoffs wins (4), playoffs minutes played (425), playoffs shutouts (2) and playoffs GAA (1,84) ... Stanley Cup champion.

1922-1923

Led the NHL in games played (24).

1924-1925

Led the NHL in wins (19) and playoffs GAA (2,50).

1924-1925

Led the NHL in games played (30), wins (19) and playoffs GAA (2,50).

1925-1926

Led the NHL in games played (36).


 Awards
Member of the Stanley Cup champions Toronto Arenas, 1918

 Miscellaneous
Led the OHA Sr. in wins (8)and GAA (1,27), 1920-21.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1925-26   36  2231  12  21   3  114   2  3,07               0   0   0
1924-25   30  1800  19  11   0   84   1  2,80               0   0   0
1923-24   23  1380  10  13   0   80   1  3,48               0   0   0
1922-23   24  1469  13  10   1   88   1  3,59               0   0   2
1921-22   22  1340  11  10   1   91   0  4,07               0   0   0
  TOTAL  135  8220  65  65   5  457   5  3,34               0   0   2
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1924-25    2   120   0   2   0    5   0  2,50               0   0   0
1921-22    2   120   1   0   1    4   1  2,00               0   0   0
  TOTAL    4   240   1   2   1    9   1  2,25               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com