1 Lorne Worsley
Lorne Worsley





 Bios
Nickname : Gump
Born : Montréal, Québec, May 14, 1929
Died : January 26, 2007
Catches : Left
Weight : 180 lbs.
Height : 5' 7"
Last Amateur club : Verdun Cyclones (QJHL)

 Transactions
27-Feb-70

Acquired from the Montréal Canadiens for cash

xx-xxx-74 Retired

 Stars highs
1971-1972 Played in the NHL All-Star game

 Awards
Played in the NHL All-Star game, 1972 ... Elected to Hockey Hall of Fame, 1980.

 Miscellaneous
Holds North Stars goaltending record for career lowest GAA and season lowest GAA.

 Other teams
NY Rangers
Montréal

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1973-74   29  1601   8  14   5   86   0  3,22               0   0   0
1972-73   12   624   6   2   3   30   0  2,88               0   1  22
1971-72   34  1923  16  10   7   68   2  2,12               0   1   2
1970-71   24  1369   4  10   8   57   0  2,50               0   0  10
1969-70    8   453   5   1   1   20   1  2,65               0   0   0
  TOTAL  107  5970  39  37  24  261   3  2,62               0   2  34
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1971-72    4   194   2   1    7   1  2,16               0   0   0
1970-71    4   240   3   1   13   0  3,25               0   0   0
1969-70    3   180   1   2   14   0  4,67               0   0   0
  TOTAL   11   614   6   4   34   1  3,32               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com