1 Roland Melanson
Roland Melanson
Photo : O-Pee-Chee Hockey Cards 1986-87 # 230





 Bios
Nickname : Rollie the Goalie
Born : Moncton, New Brunswick, June 28, 1960
Catches : Left
Weight : 185 lbs.
Height : 5' 10"
Last Amateur club : Oshawa Generals (OHA)
Drafted by the NY Islanders in the 3rd round (59th overall) in 1979

 Transactions
19-Nov-84

Acquired from the New York Islanders for Minnesota's 1st round choice (Brad Dalgarno) in the 1985 Entry Draft

09-Dec-85 Traded to the New York Rangers for New York's 2nd choice (Neil Wilkinson) in the 1986 Entry Draft and 4th choice (John Weisbrod) in the 1987 Entry Draft

 Other teams
NY Islanders
Los Angeles
New Jersey
Montréal

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1985-86    6   325   2   1   2   24   0  4,43   175  .863   0   0   0
1984-85   20  1142   5  10   3   78   0  4,10   587  .867   0   0   9
  TOTAL   26  1467   7  11   5  102   0  4,17   762  .866   0   0   9


  From HockeyDB.com