30 Cesare Maniago
Cesare Maniago





 Bios
Nickname : Hail Cesare
Born : Trail, British Columbia, January 13, 1939
Catches : Left
Weight : 195 lbs.
Height : 6' 3"
Last Amateur club : St.Michael's Majors (OHA)

 Transactions
06-Jun-67

Selected from the New York Rangers in expansion draft

23-Aug-76 Traded to the Vancouver Canucks for Gary Smith

 Stars highs
1969-1970 Led the NHL in playoffs shutouts (1)
1972-1973 Led the NHL in playoffs shutouts (1) and playoffs GAA (1,75)

 Miscellaneous
Holds North Stars goaltending record for career most games played, career most minutes played, career most wins, career most losses, career most ties, career most goals allowed, career most shutouts, season most games played, season most minutes played, season most ties, season most shutouts, career playoffs most losses, career playoffs most shutouts, career playoffs lowest GAA, season playoffs most shutouts and season playoffs lowest GAA ... Shares with Jon Casey and Don Beaupre North Stars record for season playoffs most losses ... Holds franchise record for career most games played, career most minutes played, career most losses, career most ties, career most goals allowed and season most ties.

 Other teams
Toronto
Montréal
Vancouver
NY Rangers

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1975-76   47  2704  13  27   5  151   2  3,35               0   0  11
1974-75   37  2129  11  21   4  149   1  4,20               0   0   2
1973-74   40  2378  12  18  10  138   1  3,48               0   0   2
1972-73   47  2736  21  18   6  132   5  2,89               0   0   2
1971-72   43  2539  20  17   4  112   3  2,65               0   0   4
1970-71   40  2380  19  15   6  107   5  2,70               0   1   2
1969-70   50  2887   9  24  16  163   2  3,39               0   0   0
1968-69   64  3599  18  33  10  198   1  3,30               0   0  12
1967-68   52  2877  21  17   9  133   6  2,77               0   0  12
  TOTAL  420 24229 144 190  70 1283  26  3,18               0   1  47
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1972-73    5   309   2   3    9   2  1,75               0   0   2
1971-72    4   238   1   3   12   0  3,03               0   0   0
1970-71    8   480   3   5   28   1  3,50               0   0   0
1969-70    3   180   1   2    6   1  2,00               0   0   0
1967-68   14   893   7   7   39   0  2,62               0   0   0
  TOTAL   34  2100  14  20   94   4  2,69               0   0   2


  From HockeyDB.com