Nordiques roster           NHL team index
1 Ron Tugnutt
Ron Tugnutt
Photo : Great Goalies Magazine




 Bios
Nickname : Tugger
Born, Scarborough, Ontario, October 22, 1967
Catches : Left
Weight : 165 lbs.
Height : 5'11"
Last Amateur club : Peterborough Petes (OHL)
Drafted by Quebec in the 4th round (81st overall) in 1986

 Transactions
21-Jun-86

Québec's 4th round choice (81st overall) in the 1986 Entry Draft

10-Mar-92 Traded to the Edmonton Oilers with Brad Zavisha for Martin Rucinsky

 Nordiques highs
1987-1988

First game as a Nordique December 29, 1987 vs Buffalo


 Awards
Winner of the Dinty Moore Memorial Trophy with the Peterborough Petes, 1985 ... Shared with Kay Whitmore the Dave Pinkney Memorial Trophy with the Peterborough Petes, 1986 ... Named on the OHL First All-Star team with the Peterborough Petes, 1987.

 Miscellaneous
Led the OHL in GAA (2,79) with the Peterborough Petes, 1986-87 ... Holds Nordiques goaltending record for career most losses, season most losses and season most shots faced ... Holds franchise record for season most losses.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1991-92   30  1583   6  17   3  106   1  4,02   782  .864   0   0   
1990-91   56  3144  12  29  10  212   0  4,05  1851  .885   0   0   
1989-90   35  1978   5  24   3  152   0  4,61  1080  .859   0   0   
1988-89   26  1367  10  10   3   82   0  3,60   756  .892   0   3   
1987-88    6   284   2   3   0   16   0  3,38   123  .870   0   1   
  TOTAL  153  8356  35  83  19  568   1  4,08  4592  .876   0   4   


  From HockeyDB.com