Nordiques roster           NHL team index
33 Mario Gosselin
Mario Gosselin
Photo : Great Goalies Magazine




 Bios
Nickname : Goose
Born : Thedford mines, Québec, June 15, 1963
Catches : Left
Weight : 195 lbs.
Height : 5' 10"
Last Amateur club : Shawinigan Cataractes (QMJHL)
Drafted by Québec in the 3rd round (55th overall) in 1982

 Transactions
09-Jun-82

Québec's 3rd round choice (55th overall) in the 1982 Entry Draft

14-Jun-89 Signed free agent with the Los Angeles Kings

 Nordiques highs
1983-1984

First game as a Nordique Febuary 26, 1984 vs St. Louis

1985-1986

Played in the NHL All-Star game


 Awards
Named on the QMJHL Second All-Star team with the Shawinigan Cataractes, 1982 ... Named on the QMJHL Second All-Star team with the Shawinigan Cataractes, 1983 ... Played in the NHL All-Star game, 1986

 Miscellaneous
Led the QMJHL in games played (60), minutes played (3404), shutouts (3) and GAA (3,12) with the Shawinigan Cataractes, 1982-83 ... Member of the Canadian Olympic team, 1984 ... Recorded a shutout (5-0) in NHL debut vs. St. Louis, February 26, 1984 ... Holds Nordiques goaltending record for career most shutouts, career most shots faced, career playoffs most wins, career playoffs most shots faced, career playoffs most points, season playoffs most games played, season playoffs most minutes played, season playoffs most wins, season playoffs most losses, season playoffs most goals allowed, season playoffs most shots faced and season playoffs most points ... Holds franchise record for season playoffs most goals allowed ... Shares with Patrick Roy franchise record for season playoffs most points.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1988-89   39  2064  11  19   3  146   0  4,24  1105  .868   0   2   6
1987-88   54  3002  20  28   4  189   2  3,78  1422  .867   0   0   8
1986-87   30  1625  13  11   1   86   0  3,18   758  .887   0   3  20
1985-86   31  1726  14  14   1  111   2  3,86   796  .861   0   3   2
1984-85   36  1960  19  10   3  109   1  3,34   887  .877   0   0   2
1983-84    3   148   2   0   0    3   1  1,22    67  .955   0   0   2
  TOTAL  193 10525  79  82  12  644   6  3,67  5035  .872   0   8  40
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1986-87   11   654   7   4   37   0  3,39   326  .887   0   0   2
1985-86    1    40   0   1    5   0  7,50    22  .773   0   0   0
1984-85   17  1059   9   8   54   0  3,06   473  .886   0   2   2
  TOTAL   29  1753  16  13   96   0  3,29   821  .883   0   2   4


  From HockeyDB.com