1 Gary Smith
Gary Smith
Photo : Jeux cocasses au vieux Forum by Denis Brodeur





 Bios
Nickname : Suitcase
Born : Ottawa, Ontario, Febuary 4, 1944
Catches : Left
Weight : 205 lbs.
Height : 6' 4"
Last Amateur club : Toronto Malboros (OHA)

 Transactions
12-Dec-77 Was with the team when franchise was sold and renamed from Oakland Seals to California Golden Seals
09-Sep-71 Traded to the Chicago Black hawks for Kerry Bond, Gerry Pinder and Gerry Desjardins

 Seals highs
1970-1971 Led the NHL in games played (71) and minutes played (3975)

 Miscellaneous
Holds Seals record for career most wins, career most shutouts, season most games played, season most minutes played, season most wins, season most losses, season most goals allowed, career playoffs games played, career playoffs minutes played, career playoffs wins, career playoffs losses, career playoffs lowest GAA, career playoffs most penalty minutes, season playoffs games played, season playoffs minutes played, season playoffs wins, season playoffs losses, season playoffs lowest GAA and season playoffs most penalty minutes. Shares with Gilles Meloche Seals record for season most shutouts.

 Other teams
Toronto
Oalkland
Chicago
Vancouver
Minnesota
Washington
Winnipeg

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1970-71   71  3975  19  48   4  256   2  3,86               0   1   6
  TOTAL   71  3975  19  48   4  256   2  3,86               0   1   6


  From HockeyDB.com