Red Wings roster           NHL team index
31 Ed Giacomin
Ed Giacomin





 Bios
Nickname : Fast Eddie
Born : Sudbury, Ontario, June 6, 1939
Catches : Left
Weight : 180 lbs.
Height : 5' 11"

 Transactions
31-Oct-75

Acquired from the New York Rangers on waivers

xx-xxx-77

Retired


 Awards

Inducted into the Hockey Hall of Fame in 1987


 Other teams
NY Rangers

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1977-78    9   516   3   5   1   27   0  3,14               0   0   0
1976-77   33  1791   8  18   3  107   3  3,58               0   1   4
1975-76   29  1740  12  14   3  100   2  3,45               0   0   0
  TOTAL   71  4047  23  37   7  234   5  3,47               0   1   4


  From HockeyDB.com