Jets roster           WHA team index
30 Gary Smith





 Bios
Nickname : Suitcase
Born : Ottawa, Ontario, Febuary 4, 1944
Catches : Left
Weight : 205 lbs.
Height : 6' 4"
Last Amateur club : Toronto Malboros (OHA)
Drafted by Chicago in the 1972 General Player Draft

 Transactions
17-Dec-77

Signed as a free agent after Indianapolis franchise folded

09-Jun-79 NHL rights retained by Winnipeg prior to Expansion Draft

 Jets highs
1978-1979

Avco Cup champion ... Led the WHA in playoffs wins (8).


 Awards
Member of the Avco Cup champions Winnipeg Jets, 1979.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1978-79   11   626   7   3   0   31   0  2,97   279  ,889   0   3   2
  TOTAL   11   626   7   3   0   31   0  2,97   279  ,889   0   3   2
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1978-79   10   563   8   2   0   35   0  3,73               0   0   0
  TOTAL   10   563   8   2   0   35   0  3,73               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com