Jets roster           WHA team index
1 Joe Daley
Joe Daley
Photo shared by Bill Nevers





 Bios
Nickname : The Holy Goalie
Born : Winnipeg, Manitoba, Febuary 20, 1943
Catches : Left
Weight : 170 lbs.
Height : 5' 10"
Last Amateur club : Weyburn Red wings (SJHL)
Drafted by Winnipeg in the 1972 General Player Draft

 Transactions
12-Feb-72

Selected by Winnipeg in 1972 WHA General Player Draft

xx-xxx-79 Retired

 Jets highs
1974-1975

Played in the WHA All-Star game ... Led the WHA in ties (4).

1975-1976

First All-Star Team ... Led the WHA in shutouts (5) and playoffs wins (10) ... Avco Cup champion

1976-1977

Second All-Star Team ... Played in the WHA All-Star game ... Led the WHA in wins (39), minutes played (3818), playoffs games played (20), playoffs minutes played (1186), playoffs losses (9), playoffs goals allowed (71), playoffs shots against (569) and playoffs shutouts (1).

1977-1978

Avco Cup champion.

1978-1979

Avco Cup champion.


 Awards
Played in the WHA All-Star game, 1975, 1977 ... Named on the WHA First All-Star Team with the Winnipeg Jets, 1976 ... Named on the WHA Second All-Star Team with the Winnipeg Jets, 1977 ... Member of the Avco Cup champions Winnipeg Jets, 1976, 1978, 1979.

 Miscellaneous
Holds Jets goaltending record for career most games played, career most minuyes played, career most wins, career most losses, career most ties, career most goals allowed, career most shots faced, career most shutouts, career most points, career most penalty minutes, season most games played, season most minutes played, season most wins, season most losses, season most goals allowed, season lowest GAA, season highest save percentage, season most shots faced, season most points, season most penalty minutes, career playoffs most games played, career playoffs most minutes played, career playoffs most wins, career playoffs most losses, career playoffs most goals allowed, career playoffs most shutouts, career playoffs most points, career playoffs most penalty minutes, season playoffs most games played, season playoffs most minutes played, season playoffs most wins, season playoffs most losses, season playoffs most goals allowed, season playoffs most points and season playoffs most penalty minutes ... Shares with Ernie Wakely Jets record for season most ties and season most shutouts ... Holds league goaltending record for career playoffs most wins, season playoffs most games played, season playoffs most minutes played, season playoffs most losses and season playoffs most goals allowed ... Shares with Gerry Cheevers league record for season most shutouts.

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1978-79   23  1256   7  11   3   90   0  4,30   695  ,871   0   1   2
1977-78   37  2075  21  11   1  114   1  3,30   971  ,883   0   2   2
1976-77   36  3818  39  23   2  206   3  3,24  1902  ,892   0   4   6
1975-76   62  3612  41  17   1  171   5  2,84  1771  ,903   0   1  17
1974-75   51  2902  23  21   4  175   1  3,62  1550  ,887   0   1   6
1973-74   41  2454  19  20   1  163   0  3,99  1402  ,884   0   1   4
1972-73   29  1718  17  10   1   83   2  2,90   776  ,893   0   1  10
  TOTAL  279 17835 167 113  13 1002  12  3,37  9067  ,889   0  11  47
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1978-79    3    37   0   0    3   0  4,86               0   0   0
1977-78    5   271   4   1   13   0  2,88               0   1  20
1976-77   20  1186  11   9   71   1  3,59   569  .875   0   0   0
1975-76   12   671  10   1   29   1  2,59               0   0   0
1973-74    2   119   0   2    8   0  4,03               0   0   0
1972-73    7   422   5   2   25   0  3,55               0   0   0
  TOTAL   49  2706  30  15  149   2  3,30               0   1  20


  From HockeyDB.com