Jets roster           WHA team index
30 Gary Bromley
Gary Bromley
Photo shared by Bill Nevers





 Bios
Nickname : Bones
Born : Edmonton, Alberta, January 19, 1950
Catches : Left
Weight : 160 lbs.
Height : 5' 10"
Last Amateur club : Regina Pats (WCJHL)
Drafted by the NY Raiders in the 1972 General Player Draft

 Transactions
31-May-77

Signed as a free agent after Calgary franchise folded

23-May-78 Signed as a free agent with the Vancouver Canucks (NHL)

 Jets highs
1977-1978

Led the WHA in playoffs GAA (1,57) ... Avco Cup champion.


 Awards
Member of the Avco Cup champions Winnipeg Jets, 1978.

 Miscellaneous
Holds Jets goaltending record for career playoffs lowest GAA and season playoffs lowest GAA.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1977-78   39  2250  25  12   1  124   1  3,31  1090  ,886   0   1   4
  TOTAL   39  2250  25  12   1  124   1  3,31  1090  ,886   0   1   4
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1977-78    5   268   4   0   0    7   0  1,57               0   0   2
  TOTAL    5   268   4   0   0    7   0  1,57               0   0   2


  From HockeyDB.com