Toros roster           WHA team index
33 Gilles Gratton
Gilles Gratton





 Bios
Nickname : Grattony the Loony
Born : La Salle, Québec, July 28, 1952
Catches : Left
Weight : 160 lbs.
Height : 5' 11"
Last Amateur club : Oshawa Generals (OHA)
Selected by Edmonton in the 1972 WHA General Player Draft

 Transactions
xx-May-73

Transferred to Toronto after Ottawa franchise relocated

24-Mar-76 Signed as a free agent with the New York Rangers after securing release from the St. Louis Blues

 Toros highs
1973-1974

Played in the WHA All-Star game ... Led the WHA in playoffs shutouts (1) .

1974-1975

Led the WHA in playoffs shutouts (1)


 Awards
Played in the WHA All-Star game, 1974.

 Miscellaneous
Holds franchise goaltending record for career most games played, career most minutes played, career most wins, career most ties, career most goals allowed, career most shots faced, career most points, season most wins, seaosn most points, season mosr penalty minutes, career playoffs most games played, career playoffs most minutes played, career playoffs most wins, career playoffs lowest GAA, season playoffs most games played, season playoffs most minutes played, season playoffs most wins, season playoffs lowest GAA and season playoffs most shutouts ... Shares with Les Binkley franchise record for season playoffs most losses.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1974-75   53  2881  30  20   1  185   2  3,85  1632  ,887   0   4   8
1973-74   57  3200  26  24   3  188   2  3,53  1786  ,895   0   4  28
  TOTAL  110  6081  56  44   4  373   4  3,68  3418  ,891   0   8  36
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1974-75    1    36   0   1    5   0  8,33               0   0   0
1973-74   10   539   5   3   25   1  2,78               0   0   0
  TOTAL   11   575   5   4   30   1  3,13               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com