Nordiques roster           WHA team index
30 Richard Brodeur
Richard Brodeur
Photo shared by Bill Nevers





 Bios
Nickname : King Richard
Born : Longueuil, Québec, September 15, 1950
Catches : Left
Weight : 160 lbs.
Height : 5' 7"
Last Amateur club : Cornwall Royalls (QMJHL)
Selected by Québec in the 1972 WHA General Player Draft

 Transactions
12-Feb-72

Selected by the Québec Nordiques in the 1972 WHA General Player Draft

09-Jun-79 Reclaimed by the New York Islanders prior to NHL Expansion Draft

 Nordiques highs
1974-1975

Led the WHA in playoffs games played (15), playoffs minutes played (906), playoffs losses (7) and playoffs goals against (48).

1975-1976

Led the WHA in games played (69), minutes played (3967), wins (44), goals allowed (244) and shots against (244).

1976-1977

Led the WHA in playoffs wins (12), playoffs GAA (3,28), playoffs save percentage (.882) and playoffs shutouts (1) ... Avco Cup champion.

1977-1978

Led the WHA in save percentage (.894), playoffs losses (5), playoffs goals allowed (38) and playoffs shutouts (1).

1978-1979

Second All-Star Team ... Led the WHA in shutouts (3) and save percentage (.901).


 Awards
Named on the WHA Second All-Star Team, 1979 ... Member of the Avco Cup champions Québec Nordiques, 1977.

 Miscellaneous
Holds Nordiques goaltending record for career most games played, career most minutes played, career most wins, career most losses, career most ties, career most goals allowed, career most shutouts, career most shots faced, career most points, season most games played, season most minutes played, season most wins, season most goals allowed, season lowest GAA, season highest save percentage, season most points, career playoffs most games played, career playoffs most minutes played, career playoffs most wins, career playoffs most losses, career playoffs most goals allowed, career playoffs most shutouts, career playoffs lowest GAA, career playoffs most shutouts, season playoffs most games played, season playoffs most minutes played, season playoffs most wins, season playoffs most losses, season playoffs most goals allowed, season playoffs most shutouts season playoffs lowest GAA and season playoffs most points ... Shares with Serge Aubry Nordiques record for season most ties ... Shares with jim Corsi Nordiques record for season most shutouts ... Holds league goaltending record for season most wins, season most goals allowed, season most shots faced, career playoffs most games played, career playoffs most minutes played, career playoffs most losses, career playoffs most goals allowed and career playoffs most points ... Shares with Ron Grahame league record for season playoffs most points.

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1978-79   42  2433  25  13   3  126   3  3,11  1279  .901   0   3   2
1977-78   36  1962  18  15   2  121   0  3,70  1120  .892   0   2   0
1976-77   53  2906  29  18   2  167   2  3,45  1396  .880   0   1   0
1975-76   69  3967  44  21   2  244   2  3,69  2216  .890   0   3   2
1974-75   51  2938  29  21   0  188   0  3,84  1734  .892   0   2  13
1973-74   30  1607  15  12   1   89   1  3,32   900  .901   0   1   0
1972-73   24  1288   5  14   2  102   0  4,75   733  .861   0   0   4
  TOTAL  305 17101 165 114  12 1037   8  3,64  9378  .889   0  12  21
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1978-79    3   114   0   2   14   0  7,37               0   0   0
1977-78   11   622   5   5   38   1  3,67               0   1   0
1976-77   17  1007  12   5   55   1  3,28   465  .882   0   2   0
1975-76    5   299   1   4   22   0  4,41               0   0   0
1974-75   15   906   8   7   48   1  3,18               0   0   0
  TOTAL   51  2948  26  23  177   3  3,60               0   3   0


  From HockeyDB.com