Whalers roster           WHA team index
1 Al Smith
Al Smith
Photo shared by Bill Nevers





 Bios
Nickname : The Bear
Born, Toronto, Ontario, November 10, 1945
Catches : Left
Weight : 200 lbs.
Height : 6' 1"
Last Amateur club : Toronto Malboros (OHA)
Selected by New England in the 1972 WHA General Player Draft

 Transactions
15-Aug-77

Signed as a free agent

09-Jun-79 NHL rights retained by Hartford prior to Expansion Draft

 Whalers highs
1972-1973

Played in the WHA All-Star Game ... Avco Cup champion ... Led the WHA in playoffs games played (15), playoffs minutes played (909), playoffs wins (12) and playoffs goals allowed (49).

1973-1974

Led the WHA in playoffs shutouts (1).

1974-1975

Played in the WHA All-Star Game ... Led the WHA in wins (33) and ties (4).

1977-1978

Led the WHA in wins (30), GAA (3,22), playoffs games played (15), playoffs wins (12) and minutes played (909) ... Played in the WHA All-Star game ... Ben Hatskin Trophy ... First All-Star team ... Avco Cup champion.

1978-1979

Led the WHA in ties (5).


 Awards
Played in the WHA All-Star Game, 1973, 1975, 1978 ... Winner of the Ben Hatskin Trophy, 1978 ... Named on the WHA First All-Star Team, 1978 ... Member of the Avco Cup Champions New England Whalers, 1973, 1978.

 Miscellaneous
Holds Whalers goaltending records for carreer most games played, carreer most minutes played, carreer most wins, carreer most losses, carreer most ties, carreer most goals allowed, carreer most shots faced, carreer most shutouts, carreer most points, carreer most penalty minutes, season most games played, season most minutes played, season most wins, season most goals allowed, season lowest GAA, season most shots faced, season most points, season most penalty minutes, career playoffs most games played, career playoffs most minutes played, career playoffs most wins, career playoffs most losses, career playoffs most goals allowed, career playoffs most penalty minutes, season playoffs most games played, season playoffs most minutes played, season playoffs most wins, season playoffs most goals allowed and season playoffs most penalty minutes ... Shares with Bruce Landon Whalers record for season most ties ... Shares with Jean-Louis Levasseur Whalers record for season most shutouts, career playoffs most points and season playoffs most points ... Holds league goaltending record for career playoffs most penalty minutes and season playoffs most penalty minutes.

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1978-79   40  2396  17  17   5  132   1  3,31  1124  .883   0   3  35
1977-78   55  3246  30  20   3  174   2  3,22  1510  .885   0   3   4
1974-75   59  3494  33  21   4  202   2  3,47  1725  .883   0   0  18
1973-74   55  3194  30  21   2  164   2  3,08  1569  .895   0   3  33
1972-73   51  3059  31  19   1  162   3  3,18  1535  .894   0   1  12
  TOTAL  260 15389 141  98  15  834  10  3,25  7463  .888   0  10 102
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1978-79    4   153   1   2   12   0  4,71               0   0   0
1977-78    3   120   0   2   14   0  7,00               0   0   0
1974-75    6   366   2   4   28   0  4,59               0   0   0
1973-74    7   399   3   4   21   1  3,16               0   0   0
1972-73   15   909  12   3   49   0  3,23               0   1  39
  TOTAL   35  1947  18  15  124   1  3,82               0   1  39


  From HockeyDB.com