Sharks roster           WHA team index
>
30 George Gardner
George Gardner





 Bios
Nickname : Bud
Born : Lachine, Québec, August 8, 1942
Died : November 6, 2006
Catches : Left
Weight : 165 lbs.
Height : 5' 8"
Last Amateur Club : Niagara Falls Flyers (OHA-Jr.)
Selected by Los Angeles in the 1972 WHA General Player Draft

 Transactions
12-Feb-72

Selected by Los Angeles in the 1972 WHA General Player Draft

xx-Oct-73 Traded to the Vancouver Blazers with future considerations (Ralph MacSweyn, November 5, 1973) for Ron Ward

 Sharks highs
1972-1973

Led the WHA in ties (4).


 Miscellaneous
Holds Sharks goaltending record for career most ties, season most games played, season most minutes played and season most ties ... Shares with Russ Gillow Sharks record for career highest save percentage, career playoffs most wins, career playoffs most losses, season playoffs most wins and season playoffs most losses.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1973-74    2   120   0   2   0   13   0  6,50    65  .800   0   0   0
1972-73   49  2713  19  22   4  149   1  3,30  1238  .880   0   0   0
  TOTAL   51  2833  19  24   4  162   1  3,43  1303  .876   0   0   0
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1972-73    3   116   1   2   11   0  5,69               0   0   0
  TOTAL    3   116   1   2   11   0  5,69               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com