Racers roster           WHA team index
30 Gary Inness
Gary Inness
Photo shared by Bill Nevers





 Bios
Nickname : The Man With The Golden Glove
Born : Toronto, Ontario, May 28, 1949
Catches : Left
Weight : 195 lbs.
Height : 6' 0"
Last Amateur club : University of Toronto (OUAA)

 Transactions
xx-Sep-77 Signed as a free agent
19-Dec-78 Signed as a free agent with the Washington Capitals (NHL)

 Racers highs
1977-1978 Led the WHA in ties (4).

 Miscellaneous
Holds Racers goaltending record for season most losses ... Shares with Jim Park Racers record for season most ties ... Shares with Andy Brown Racers record for season most games played.

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1978-79   11   609   3   6   0   51   0  5,02   369  .862   0   0   9
1977-78   52  2850  14  30   4  200   0  4,21  1543  .870   0   0  42
  TOTAL   63  3459  17  36   4  251   0  4,35  1912  .869   0   0  51


  From HockeyDB.com