Aeros roster           WHA team index
1 Don McLeod
Don McLeod





 Bios
Nickname : Smokey
Born : Trail, British Columbia, August 24, 1946
Catches : Left
Weight : 190 lbs.
Height : 6' 0"
Last Amateur club : Edmonton Oil Kings (CMJHL)
Selected by Houston in the 1972 WHA General Player Draft

 Transactions
12-Feb-72

Selected by Houston in the 1972 WHA General Player Draft

15-Aug-74 Signed as a free agent by Vancouver after securing release from Houston

 Aeros highs
1973-1974

Ben Hatskin Trophy ... First All-Star Team ... Avco Cup champion ... Led the WHA in wins (33), GAA (2,56), save percentage (.911), playoffs games played (14), playoffs minutes played (842), playoffs wins (12) and playoffs GAA (2,49) ... Holds league goaltending record for career most points, season most games played, season most minutes played, season most losses and season lowest GAA.


 Awards
Winner of the Ben Hatskin Trophy (WHA best goaltender), 1974 ... Named on the WHA First All-Star Team, 1974 ... Member of the Avco Cup champions Houston Aeros, 1974.

 Miscellaneous
Holds Aeros goaltending record for season most losses, season lowest GAA, seasons highest save percentage, career playoffs lowest GAA and season playoffs most minutes played ... Shared with Ron Grahame Aeros record for season playoffs most games played and season playoffs most wins.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1973-74   49  2971  33  13   3  127   3  2,56  1432  .911   0   3   6
1972-73   41  2410  19  20   1  145   1  3,61  1230  .882   0   0   6
  TOTAL   90  5381  52  33   4  272   4  3,03  2662  .898   0   3  12
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1973-74   14   842  12   2   35   0  2,49               0   0   0
1972-73    3   178   0   3    8   0  2,70               0   0   0
  TOTAL   17  1020  12   5   43   0  2,53               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com