Oilers roster           WHA team index
1 Don McLeod





 Bios
Nickname : Smokey
Born : Trail, British Columbia, August 24, 1946
Catches : Right
Weight : 190 lbs.
Height : 6' 0"
Last Amateur club : Edmonton Oil Kings (CMJHL)
Selected by Houston in the 1972 WHA General Player Draft

 Transactions
xx-Nov-77

Traded to the Québec Nordiques with Pierre Guite for Warren Miller, Ken Broderick and Dave Inkpen

xx-xxx-78 Lost to the Indianapolis Racers in the 1978 WHA Intra-league Draft

 Oilers highs
1977-1978

Led the WHA in playoffs shutouts (1).


 Miscellaneous
Shares with Ed Mio Oilers goaltending record for career and season playoffs most shutouts ... Holds league goaltending record for career most points, season most games played, season most minutes played, season most losses and season lowest GAA.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1977-78   33  1723  15  10   1  102   2  3,55   750  .864   0   8   2
  TOTAL   33  1723  15  10   1  102   2  3,55   750  .864   0   8   2
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1977-78    4   207   1   3   16   1  4,64               0   0   0
  TOTAL    4   207   1   3   16   1  4,64               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com