Crusaders roster           WHA team index
30 Gerry Cheevers
Gerry Cheevers





 Bios
Nickname : Cheesy
Born : Ste.Catharine, Ontario, December 7, 1940
Catches : Left
Weight : 185 lbs.
Height : 5' 11"
Last Amateur Club : St.Michael's Majors (OHA)
Selected by New England in the 1972 WHA General Player Draft

 Transactions
xx-Jun-72

Acquired from the New England Whalers for cash

25-Jan-76 Suspended by Crusaders for refusing to play
27-Jan-76 Signed as free agent with the Boston Bruins (NHL) after securing his release from Crusaders

 Cleveland highs
1972-1973

Ben Hatskin Trophy ... First All-Star team ... Played in the WHA All-Star Game ... Led the WHA in shutouts (5), GAA (2,84), save percentage (.912), playoffs GAA (2,41) and playoffs losses (4).

1973-1974

Second All-Star team ... Played in the WHA All-Star Game ... Led the WHA in games played (59), minutes played (3562), ties (6), shutouts (6) and shots against (1911).

1974-1975

Second All-Star team ... Played in the WHA All-Star Game ... Led the WHA in shutouts (4) and save percentage (.905).

1975-1976

Played in the WHA All-Star Game.


 Awards
Winner of the Ben Hatskin Trophy (WHA top goaltender), 1973 ... Named on the WHA First All-Star team, 1973 ... Named on the WHA Second All-Star Team, 1974, 1975 ... Played in the WHA All-Star Game, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976.

 Miscellaneous
Holds every Crusaders goaltending records ... Holds league goaltending record for career highest save percentage, career most penalty minutes and season most ties ... Shares with Joe Daley league record for season most shutouts.

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1975-76   28  1570  11  14   1   95   1  3,63   834  .886   0   0  15
1974-75   52  3076  26  24   2  167   4  3,26  1763  .905   0   1  59
1973-74   59  3562  30  20   6  180   4  3,03  1911  .906   0   0  30
1972-73   52  3144  32  20   0  149   5  2,84  1695  .912   0   1  30
  TOTAL  191 11352  99  78   9  591  14  3,12  6203  .905   0   2 134
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1974-75    5   300   1   4   23   0  4,60               0   0   0
1973-74    5   303   1   4   18   0  3,56               0   0   0
1972-73    9   548   5   4   22   0  2,41               0   0   0
  TOTAL   19  1151   7  12   63   0  3,28               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com