Cowboys roster           WHA team index
1 Don McLeod
Don McLeod





 Bios
Nickname : Smokey
Born : Trail, British Columbia, August 24, 1946
Catches : Left
Weight : 190 lbs.
Height : 6' 0"
Last Amateur club : Edmonton Oil Kings (CMJHL)
Selected by Houston in the 1972 WHA General Player Draft

 Transactions
07-May-75

Transferred to Calgary after Vancouver franchise relocated

xx-Aug-77 Claimed by the Québec Nordiques in WHA Dispersal Auction

 Cowboys highs
1975-1976

Played in the WHA All-Star game.

1976-1977

Led the WHA in games played (66).


 Awards
Played in the WHA All-Star game, 1976.

 Miscellaneous
Holds franchise goaltending record for career most games played, career most minutes played, career most wins, career most losses, career most ties, career most goals allowed, career most shutouts, career most shots faced, career most points, season most games played, season most minutes played, season most losses, season most goals allowed, season lowest GAA, season highest save percentage, season most shots faced, season most points, career playoffs most games played, career playoffs most minutes played, career playoffs most wins, career playoffs most losses, career playoffs most goals allowed, career playoffs lowest GAA, career playoffs most points, career playoffs most penalty minutes, season playoffs most games played, season playoffs most minutes played, season playoffs most wins, season playoffs most losses, season playoffs most goals allowed, season playoffs lowest GAA, season playoffs most points and season playoffs most penalty minutes ... Shares with Bernard Parent franchise record for season most wins ... Shares with Pete Donelly franchise record for season most shutouts ... Holds league goaltending record for career most points, season most games played, season most minutes played, season most losses and season lowest GAA.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1976-77   67  3701  25  34   5  210   3  3,40  1733  .879   0   9   2
1975-76   63  3534  30  27   3  206   1  3,50  1599  .871   0  13   4
  TOTAL  130  7235  55  61   8  416   4  3,45  3332  .875   0  22   6
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1975-76   10   559   5   5   37   0  3,97               0   1   4
  TOTAL   10   559   5   5   37   0  3,97               0   1   4


  From HockeyDB.com