Senators roster           Facebook
31 Ron Tugnutt





 Bios
Nickname : Tugger
Born : Scarborough, Ontario, October 22, 1967
Catches : Left
Weight : 165 lbs. Height : 5'11"
Last Amateur club : Peterborough Petes (OHL)
Drafted by Québec in the 4th round (81st overall) in 1986

 Transactions
14-Aug-96

Acquired from the Washington Capitals as a free agent

14-Mar-00 Traded to the Pittsburgh Penguins with Janne Laukanen for Tom Barrasso

 Sens highs
1996-1997

First game as a Senator October 12, 1996 at Pittsburgh

1998-1999

Led the NHL in GAA (1.79)and save percentage (.925) ... Played in the NHL All-Star game.


 Awards
Played in the NHL All-Star game, 1999

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1999-00   44  2435  18  12   8  103   4  2,54  1020  .899   0   0   0
1998-99   43  2508  22  10   8   75   3  1,79  1005  .925   0   0   0
1997-98   42  2236  15  14   8   84   3  2,25   882  .905   0   0   0
1996-97   37  1991  17  15   1   93   3  2,80   882  .895   0   1   0
  TOTAL  166  9170  72  51  25  355  13  2,32  3789  .906   0   1   0
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1998-99    2  118   0   2    6   0  3,05    41  .854   0   0   0
1997-98    2   74   0   1    6   0  4,86    25  .760   0   0   0
1996-97    7  425   3   4   14   1  1,98   169  .917   0   0   0
  TOTAL   11  617   3   7   26   1  2,53   235  .889   0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com