Senators roster           Facebook
1 Ray Emery
Ray Emery





 Bios
Nickname : Razor
Born : Cayuga, Ontario, September 28, 1982
Catches : Left
Weight : 203 lbs.
Height : 6' 2"
ast Amateur club : Sault-Ste.Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
Drafted by Ottawa in the 4th round (99th overall) in 2001

 Transactions
24-Jun-01

Ottawa's 4th round choice (99th overall) in the 2001 Entry Draft

23-Jun-08

Released


 Sens highs
2002-2003

First game as a Senator January 8, 2003 vs Vancouver

2006-2007

Led the NHL in season penalties, playoffs games played (20), playoffs minutes played (1249), playoffs wins (13), playoffs goals allowed (47), playoffs shutouts (3), playoffs shots against (505) and playoffs assists).


 Awards
Named CHL goaltender of the year team with the Sault-Ste-Marie Greyhounds, 2002 ... Named on the CHL First All-Star team team with the Sault-Ste-Marie Greyhounds, 2002 ... Named OHL goaltender of the year team with the Sault-Ste-Marie Greyhounds, 2002 ... Named on the OHL First All-Star team team with the Sault-Ste-Marie Greyhounds, 2002 ... Named on the AHL All-Rookie Team with the Binghampton Senators, 2004.

 Miscellaneous
Led the AHL in playoffs shutouts (2) with the Binghampton Senators, 2003.

 Sens records
Season most penalty minutes ... career playoffs most points ... season playoffs most games played ... season playoffs most minutes played ... season playoffs most wins ... season playoffs most goals allowed ... season playoffs most points

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L  OL   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
2007-08   31  1689  12  13   4   88   0  3,13   800  .890   0   0   6
2006-07   58  3351  33  16   6  138   5  2,47  1691  .918   0   1  30
2005-06   39  2168  23  11   4  102   3  2,82  1045  .902   0   1   2 
2003-04    3   126   2   0   0    5   0  2,38    52  .904   0   0   2
2002-03    3    85   1   0   0    2   0  1,41    26  .923   0   0   0
  TOTAL  134  7419  71  40  14  335   8  2,71  3614  .907   0   2  40
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
2006-07   20  1249  13   7   47   3  2,26   505  .907   0   2   0
2005-06   10   604   5   5   29   0  2,88   289  .900   0   1   0
  TOTAL   30  1853  18  12   76   3  2,46   794  .904   0   3   0


  From HockeyDB.com