Sabres roster           NHL team index
31 Al Smith
Al Smith





 Bios
Nickname : The Bear
Born : Toronto, Ontario, November 10, 1945
Catches : Left
Weight : 200 lbs.
Height : 6' 1"
Last Amateur club : Toronto Malboros (OHA)

 Transactions
10-Mar-75 Acquired from the Detroit Red wings for future considerations
15-Aug-77 Signed as a free agent with the New england Whalers (WHA)

 Other teams
Toronto
Pittsburgh
Detroit
Colorado
Hartford

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1976-77    7   265   0   3   0   19   0  4,30               0   0   0
1975-76   14   840   9   3   2   43   0  3,07   360  .881   0   0   0
  TOTAL   21  1105   9   6   2   62   0  3,37               0   0   0
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1975-76    1    17   0   0    1   0  3,53               0   0   0
  TOTAL    1    17   0   0    1   0  3,53               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com