Sabres roster           NHL team index
39 Dominik Hasek
Dominik Hasek





 Bios
Nickname : The Dominator
Born : Pardubice, Czechoslovakia, January 29, 1965
Catches : Left
Weight : 180 lbs.
Height : 5' 11"
Drafted by Chicago in the 10th round (199th overall) in 1983

 Transactions
07-Aug-92
Acquired from the Chicago Blackhawks for Stéphane Beauregard and Buffalo's 4th choice in 1993 Entry Draft (Eric Dazé)
01-Jul-01
Traded to the Detroit Red wings for Viacheslav Kozlov, Detroit 1st round choice (later traded to Columbus - later traded to Atlanta - Atlanta selected Jim Slater) in the 2002 Entry Draft and future considerations

 Sabres highs
1992-1993First start with Buffalo against the Québec Nordiques, October 8, 1992
1993-1994Led the NHL in shutouts (7) and Save Percentage (.930)
1994-1995Led the NHL in shutouts (5), GAA (2,11) and Save Percentage (.930)
1995-1996Led the NHL in Save Percentage (.920)
1996-1997Led the NHL in shutouts (5), GAA (2,11) and Save Percentage (.930)
1994-1995Led the NHL in games played (72), minutes played (4219) shutouts (13) and Save Percentage (.932)

 Awards
Named on the NHL First All-Star team, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001 ... Winner of the Vezina Memorial Trophy, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001 ... Shared with Grant Fuhr the Williams Jennings trophy, 1994 ... Played in the NHL All-Star game in 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001 ... Winner of the Hart Memorial Trophy, 1997, 1998 ... Winner of the Lester B. Pearson Memorial Trophy, 1997, 1998 ... Member of the Gold Medal winning Team in the 1998 Olympic games in Nagano ... Winner of the Sabres Star of stars trophy (home 3 stars selections) and Memorial trophy (MVP voted by teammates) for 5 consecutive seasons and honored with the Frank Eddolls Memorial trophy for 3 times (most popular player).

 Miscellaneous
First goalie to finish the season with a GAA below 2,00 since Bernard Parent in 1974-75 ... First goalie since George Hainsworth to record six shutouts in the same month, December 1997 ... Scored a goal in the 1999 NHL All-Star game super skill competitions, beating his rival Martin Brodeur.

 Sabres records
Career most shutouts ... career lowest GAA ... season most shutouts ... season lowest GAA ... season most shots faced ... season highest save percentage ... career playoffs most games played ... career playoffs most minutes played ... career playoffs most wins ... career playoffs most losses ... career playoffs most goals allowed ... career playoffs most shutouts ... career playoffs lowest GAA ... career playoffs most shots faced ... career playoffs highest save percentage ... career playoffs most points (with Roger Crozier and Clint Malarchuk) career playoffs most penalty minutes ... season playoffs most games played ... season playoffs most minutes played ... season playoffs most wins ... season playoffs most shutouts (with Bob Sauvé) ... season playoffs lowest GAA ... season playoffs most shots faced ... season playoffs highest save percentage ... season playoffs most points (with Roger Crozier and Clint Malarchuk) ... season playoffs most penalty minutes.

 Other teams
Chicago
Detroit
Ottawa

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
2000-01   67  3904  37  24   4  137  11  2,11  1726  .921   0   3  22
1999-00   35  2066  15  11   6   76   3  2,21   937  .919   0   1  12
1998-99   64  3817  30  18   4  119   9  1,87  1877  .937   0   0  14
1997-98   72  4220  33  23  13  147  13  2,09  2149  .932   0   2  12
1996-97   67  4037  37  20  10  153   5  2,27  2177  .930   0   3  30
1995-96   59  3417  22  30   6  161   2  2,83  2011  .920   0   1   6
1994-95   41  2416  19  14   7   85   5  2,11  1221  .930   0   0   2
1993-94   58  3358  30  20   6  109   7  1,95  1552  .930   0   3   6
1992-93   28  1429  11  10   4   75   0  3,15   720  .896   0   0   0
  TOTAL  491 28664 234 170  60 1062  55  2,22 14370  .926   0  13 104
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
2000-01   13   833   7   6   29   1  2,09   347  .916   0   0  14
1999-00    5   301   1   4   12   0  2,39   147  .918   0   0   2
1998-99   19  1217  13   6   36   2  1,77   587  .939   0   1   8
1997-98   15   948  10   5   32   1  2,03   514  .938   0   0   4
1996-97    3   153   1   1    5   0  1,96    68  .926   0   0   2
1994-95    5   309   1   4   18   0  3,50   131  .863   0   0   0
1993-94    7   484   3   4   13   2  1,61   261  .950   0   0   2
1992-93    1    45   1   0    1   0  1,33    24  .958   0   0   0
  TOTAL   68  4290  37  30  146   6  2,04  2079  .930   0   1  32


  From HockeyDB.com