Sabres roster           NHL team index
1 Don Edwards
Don Edwards
You may order an 8x10 copy of this photo from
Hockey Snap Shots Inc.





 Bios
Nickname : Dart
Born : Hamilton, Ontario, September 28, 1955
Catches : Left
Weight : 160 lbs.
Height : 5' 9"
Last Amateur club : Kitchener Rangers (OHA)
Drafted by Buffalo in the 7th round (89th overall) in 1975

 Transactions
06-Jun-72 Buffalo's 7th choice (89th overall) in 1975 Amateur Draft
29-May-82
Traded to the Calgary Flames with Richie Dunn, Buffalo's 2nd round choice in 1982 Entry Draft (Richard Kromm) and Buffalo's 1st round choice in 1983 Entry Draft (Dann Quinn) for Calgary's 1st and 2nd choice in 1982 Entry Draft (Paul Cyr, Jens Johansson) and 1st and 2nd choice in 1983 Entry Draft (Normand Lacombe, John Tucker)

 Sabres highs
1977-1978 Led the NHL in games played (72), minutes played (4209) and wins (38)
1980-1981 Led the NHL in shutouts (3)

 Awards
Named on the OHA first All-Star team with the Kitchener Rangers, 1974, 1975 ... Named on the AHL second All-Star team with the Hershey Bears, 1976 ... Named on the NHL Second All-Star team, 1978, 1980 ... Shared with Bob Sauvé the Vezina Memorial Trophy, 1980 ... Played in the NHL All-Star game, 1980, 1982

 Miscellaneous
Led the OHA in shutouts (3) and GAA (2,73) with the Kitchener Rangers, 1973-74 ... Led the AHL in shutouts (5) with the Hershey Bears, 1976-77.


 Miscellaneous
Career most ties ... season most ties

 Other teams
Calgary
Toronto

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1981-82   62  3500  26  23   9  205   0  3,51  1741  .882   0   2   2
1980-81   45  2700  23  10  12  133   3  2,96               0   2   0
1979-80   49  2920  27   9  12  125   2  2,57               0   1   8
1978-79   54  3160  26  18   9  159   2  3,02               0   2   8
1977-78   72  4209  38  16  17  185   5  2,64               0   3  12
1976-77   25  1480  16   7   2   62   2  2,51               0   1   2
  TOTAL  307 17969 156  83  61  869  14  2,90               0  11  32
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1981-82    4   214   1   3   16   0  4,49               0   0   0
1980-81    8   503   4   4   28   0  3,34               0   0   0
1979-80    6   360   3   3   17   1  2,83               0   0   0
1977-78    8   482   3   5   22   0  2,74               0   0   7
1976-77    5   300   2   3   15   0  3,00               0   0   0
  TOTAL   31  1859  13  18   98   1  3,16               0   0   7


  From HockeyDB.com