Rangers roster           NHL team index
33 Doug Soetaert
Doug Soetaert
First time with the Rangers
Photo : O-Pee-Chee Hockey cards 1980-81 # 354


Second time with the Rangers





 Bios
Nickname : Soapy
Born : Edmonton, Alberta, April 21, 1955
Catches : Left
Weight : 180 lbs.
Height : 6' 0"
Last Amateur club : Edmonton Oil Kings (WCJHL)
Drafted by the NY Rangers in the 2nd round (30th overall) in 1975

 Transactions
03-Jun-75

Rangers' 2nd choice (30th overall) in the 1975 Amateur Draft

08-Sep-81
Traded to the Winnipeg Jets for Winnipeg's 3rd round choice (Vesa Salo) in the 1983 Entry Draft
24-Jul-86

Re-acquired from the Montréal Canadiens as a free agent

xx-xxx-87 Retired

 Rangers highs
1975-1976

First game as a Ranger December 19, 1975 vs Atlanta


 Miscellaneous
Led the AHL in shutouts (3) with the New Haven Nighthawks, 1979-80 ... Led the AHL in playoffs games played (15) and playoffs minutes played (916) with the New Haven Nighthawks, 1977-78.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1986-87   13   675   2   7   2   58   0  5,16   368  .842   0   0  14
1980-81   39  2320  16  16   7  152   0  3,93               0   0   2
1979-80    8   435   5   2   0   33   0  4,55               0   0   0
1978-79   17   900   5   7   3   57   0  3,80               0   0   4
1977-78    6   360   2   2   2   20   0  3,33               0   0   0
1976-77   12   570   3   4   1   28   1  2,95               0   0   0
1975-76    8   273   2   2   0   24   0  5,27               0   1   0
  TOTAL  103  5533  35  40  15  372   1  4,03               0   1  20


  From HockeyDB.com