Rangers roster           NHL team index
30 Don Simmons
Don Simmons

You may order an 8x10 copy of this photo from
Hockey Snap Shots Inc.






 Bios
Nickname : Dippy
Died : September 24, 2010
Born : Port Colborne, Ontario, September 13, 1931
Catches : Right
Weight : 150 lbs.
Height : 5' 10"
Last Amateur Club : St. Catharines Teepees (OHA)

 Transactions
08-Jun-76

Signed free agentAcquired from the Toronto Maple leafs in Inter-League Draft

10-Jun-69 Traded to Buffalo Bison (AHL) for cash

 Rangers highs
1965-1966

First game as a Ranger November 10, 1965 vs Boston.


 Miscellaneous
Led the WHL in games played (72), minutes played (4326), wins (38) and shutouts (7) with the Vancouver Canucks, 1966-67.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1968-69    5   206   2   2   1    8   0  2,33               0   0   0
1967-68    5   300   2   1   2   13   0  2,60               0   0   0
1965-66   11   491   1   6   1   37   0  4,52               0   0   0
  TOTAL   21   997   5   9   4   58   0  3,49               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com