Rangers roster           NHL team index
30 Terry Sawchuk
Terry Sawchuk





 Bios
Nickname : Ukey
Born : Winnipeg, Manitoba, December 28, 1929
Died : May 31, 1970
Catches : Left
Weight : 195 lbs.
Height : 5' 11"
Last Amateur Club : Windsor Spitfires (OHA)

 Transactions
17-Jun-69

Acquired from the Detroit Red Wings with Sandy Snow for Larry Jeffrey

31-May-70 Died from injuries suffered in off-ice fight following 1969-70 season.

 Rangers highs
1969-1970

First game as a Ranger October 26, 1969 vs Montréal.


 Awards
Winner of the Lester Patrick Memorial Trophy, 1971 ... Inducted into the NHL Hall of Fame, 1971.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1969-70    8   412   3   1   2   20   1  2,91               0   1   0
  TOTAL    8   412   3   1   2   20   1  2,91               0   1   0
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1969-70    3    80   0   1    6   0  4,50               0   0   0
  TOTAL    3    80   0   1    6   0  4,50               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com