Rangers roster           NHL team index
1 John Ross Roach
John Roach

You may order an 8x10 copy of this photo from
Hockey Snap Shots Inc.






 Bios
Nickname : Little Napoleon
Born : Port Perry, Ontario, June 23, 1900
Died : July 8, 1973
Catches : Left
Weight : 130 lbs.
Height : 5' 5"

 Transactions
18-Oct-28

Acquired from the Toronto Maple leafs with Butch Keeling for Lorne Chabot and Alex Gray and $10,000

25-Oct-32 Traded to the Detroit Red wings for cash

 Rangers highs
1928-1929

First game as a Ranger November 15, 1928 at Detroit ... Led the NHL in games played (44), playoffs games played (6), playoffs minutes played (392) and playoffs shutouts (3)

1929-1930

Led the NHL in games played (44)

1930-1931

Led the NHL in games played (44), minutes played (2760) and playoffs GAA (1,00).

1931-1932

Led the NHL in games played (48), shutouts (9), playoffs games played (7), playoffs minutes played (480) and playoffs shutouts (1)


 Team records
Season most shutouts ... season lowest GAA

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1931-32   48  3020  23  17   8  112   9  2,23               0   0   0
1930-31   44  2760  19  16   9   87   7  1,89               0   0   0
1929-30   44  2770  17  17  10  143   1  3,10               0   0   0
1928-29   44  2760  21  13  10   65  13  1,41               0   0   0
  TOTAL  180 11310  80  63  37  407  30  2,16               0   0   0
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1931-32    7   480   3   4   0   27   1  3,38               0   0   0
1930-31    4   240   2   2   0    4   1  1,00               0   0   0
1929-30    4   309   1   2   1    7   0  1,36               0   0   0
1928-29    6   392   3   2   1    5   3  0,77               0   0   0
  TOTAL   21  1421   9  10   2   43   5  1,82               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com