Rangers roster           NHL team index
1 Chuck Rayner
Chuck Rayner
Photo : The Official Illustrated NHL History





 Bios
Nickname : Bonnie Prince Charlie
Born : Sutherland, Saskatchewan, August 11, 1920
Died : October 6, 2002
Catches : Left
Weight : 190 lbs.
Height : 5' 11"

 Transactions
xx-xxx-45

Signed free agent

xx-xx-54 Retired

 Rangers highs
1945-1946

First game as a Ranger November 3, 1945 at Toronto.

1946-1947

Led the NHL in shutouts (5).

1948-1949

Played in NHL All-Star Game ... Second All-Star Team.

1949-1950

Played in NHL All-Star Game ... Second All-Star Team ... Hart Memorial Trophy.

1950-1951

Played in NHL All-Star Game ... Second All-Star Team.


 Awards
Winner of the Hart Memorial Trophy, 1950 ... Played in NHL All-Star Game, 1949, 1950, 1951 ... Named on the NHL Second All-Star Team, 1949, 1950, 1951 ... Elected in the Hockey Hall of Fame, 1973

 Team records
Season most ties

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1952-53   20  1200   4   8   8   58   1  2,90               0   0   2
1951-52   53  3180  18  25  10  159   2  3,00               0   0   4
1950-51   66  3940  19  28  19  187   2  2,85               0   0   0
1949-50   69  4140  28  30  11  181   6  2,62               0   0   0
1948-49   58  3480  16  31  11  168   7  2,90               0   0   2
1947-48   12   691   4   7   0   42   0  3,65               0   0   0
1946-47   58  3480  22  30   6  177   5  3,05               0   0   0
1945-46   40  2377  12  21   7  149   1  3,76               0   0   6
  TOTAL  376 22488 123 180  72 1121  24  2,99               0   0  14
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1949-50   12   775   7   5   29   1  2,25               0   0   0
1947-48    6   360   2   4   17   0  2,83               0   0   0
  TOTAL   18  1135   9   9   46   1  2,43               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com