Rangers roster           NHL team index
1 Jacques Plante
Jacques Plante
Photo : Hockey, the Illustrated History





 Bios
Nickname : Jake the snake
Born : Shawinigan, Québec, January 17, 1929
Died : Febuary 26, 1986
Catches : Left
Weight : 175 lbs.
Height : 6' 0"
Last Amateur Club : Québec Citadelles (QJHL)

 Transactions
04-Jun-63

Acquired from the Montréal Canadiens with Don Marshall and Phil Goyette for Gump Worsley, Len Ronson, Dave Balon and Léon Rochefort

xx-xxx-65 Retired

 Rangers highs
1963-1964

First game as a Ranger October 9, 1963 at Chicago.


 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1964-65   33  1938  10  17   5  109   2  3,37               0   1   6
1963-64   65  3900  22  36   7  220   3  3,38               0   1   6
  TOTAL   98  5838  32  53  12  329   5  3,38               0   2  12


  From HockeyDB.com