Rangers roster           NHL team index
1 Jim Henry
Jim Henry
Photo : Hockey, the Illustrated History





 Bios
Nickname : Sugar Jim
Born : Winnipeg, Manitoba, October 23, 1920
Died : January 22, 2004
Catches : Left
Weight : 165 lbs.
Height : 5' 9"
Last Amateur Club : Regina Rangers (SJHL)

 Transactions
28-Oct-41

Scouted and signed by Rangers as a free agent

07-Oct-48

Traded to the Chicago Black hawks for Emile Francis and Alek Kaleta


 Rangers highs
1941-1942

First game as a Ranger November 1, 1941 at Toronto ... Led the NHL in games played (48), wins (29), minutes played (2960), playoffs shutouts (1) and playoffs GAA (2,17), 1941-42.


 Miscellaneous
Led the MJHL in shutouts (1) with the Brandon Elks, 1938-39 ... Led the MJHL in playoffs shutouts (1) and playoffs GAA (2,00) with the Brandon Elks, 1939-40 ... Led the SJHL in shutouts (2) and GAA (3,00) with the Regina Rangers, 1940-41 ... Was called up to do his duty for his country and joined the Canadian forces in World War II in 1942.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1947-48   48  2880  17  18  13  153   2  3,19               0   0   0
1946-47    2   120   0   2   0    9   0  4,50               0   0   0
1945-46   11   623   1   7   2   42   1  4,04               0   0   0
1941-42   48  2960  29  17   2  143   2  2,90               0   0   0
  TOTAL  109  6583  47  44  17  347   5  3,16               0   0   0
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1941-42    6   360   2   4   13   1  2,17               0   0   0
  TOTAL    6   360   2   4   13   1  2,17               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com