Rangers roster           NHL team index
1 Glen Hanlon
Glen Hanlon





 Bios
Nickname : Red
Born : Brandon, Manitoba, Febuary 20, 1957
Catches : Right
Weight : 185 lbs.
Height : 6' 0"
Last Amateur club : Brandon Wheat Kings Blades (WCJHL)
Drafted by Vancouver in the 3rd round (40th overall) in 1977

 Transactions
04-Jan-83

Acquired from the St.Louis Blues with Vaclav Nedomansky for André Doré

29-Jul-826
Traded to the Detroit Red wings with Rangers' 3rd round choice in 1987 (Dennis Holland) and 1988 (Guy Dupuis) Entry Drafts for Kelly Kisio, Lane Lambert, Jim Leavins and Detroit's 5th round choice (later traded to Winnipeg - Winnipeg selected Benoit Lebeau) in the 1988 Entry Draft

 Rangers highs
1982-1983

First game as a Ranger January 9, 1983 vs New Jersey.


 Team records
Career playoffs most minutes played ... season playoffs most minutes played

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1985-86   23  1170   5  12   1   65   0  3,33   608  .893   0   1   4
1984-85   44  2510  14  20   7  175   0  4,18  1439  .878   0   0   4
1983-84   50  2837  28  14   4  166   1  3,51  1508  .890   0   2  30
1982-83   21  1173   9  10   1   67   0  3,43   635  .894   0   0   0
  TOTAL  138  7690  56  56  13  473   1  3,69  4190  .887   0   3  38
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1985-86    3    75   0   0    6   0  4,80    32  .813   0   0   0
1984-85    3   168   0   3   14   0  5,00    99  .859   0   0   0
1983-84    5   308   2   3   13   1  2,53   166  .922   0   0   6
1982-83    1    60   0   1    5   0  5,00               0   0  14
  TOTAL   12   611   2   7   38   1  3,73               0   0  20


  From HockeyDB.com