Rangers roster           NHL team index
1 Ed Giacomin
Ed Giacomin





 Bios
Nickname : Fast Eddie
Born : Sudbury, Ontario, June 6, 1939
Catches : Left
Weight : 180 lbs.
Height : 5' 11"

 Transactions
18-May-65

Acquired from the Providence Reds (AHL) for Marcel Paille, Aldo Guidolin, Don McGregor and Jim Mikol

31-Oct-75 Claimed on waivers by the Detroit Red wings

 Rangers highs
1965-1966

First game as a Ranger October 24, 1965 vs Montréal.

1966-1967

First All-Star team ... Played in the NHL All-Star Game ... Led the NHL in games played (68), minutes played (3981), wins (30) and shutouts (9).

1967-1968

Second All-Star team ... Played in the NHL All-Star Game ... Led the NHL in games played (66), minutes played (3940), wins (36) and shutouts (8).

1968-1969

Second All-Star team ... Played in the NHL All-Star Game ... Led the NHL in games played (70), minutes played (4114) and wins (37).

1969-1970

Second All-Star team ... Played in the NHL All-Star Game ... Led the NHL in games played (70) and minutes played (4148).

1970-1971

First All-Star team ... Played in the NHL All-Star Game ... Vezina Memorial Trophy ... Led the NHL in shutouts (8).

1971-1972

Led the NHL in playoffs games played (10), playoffs minutes played (600) and playoffs wins (6).

1972-1973

Played in the NHL All-Star Game.


 Awards
Named on the NHL First All-Star team, 1967, 1971 ... Named on the NHL Second All-Star team, 1968, 1969, 1970 ... Shared with Gilles Villemure the Vezina Memorial Trophy, 1971 ... Played in the NHL All-Star Game, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1973.

 Miscellaneous
Led the AHL in GAA (2,62) with the Providence Reds, 1962-63 ... Led the AHL in games played (69), minuted played (4140) and shutouts (6) with the Providence Reds, 1963-64 ... Became New York Rangers' goaltending coach from 1986 to 1989.

 Team records
Career most shutouts

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1975-76    4   240   0   3   1   19   0  4,75               0   0   0
1974-75   37  2069  13  12   8  120   1  3,48               0   0  20
1973-74   56  3286  30  15  10  168   5  3,07               0   1   4
1972-73   43  2580  26  11   6  125   4  2,91               0   2   6
1971-72   44  2551  24  10   9  115   1  2,70               0   3   4
1970-71   45  2641  27  10   7   95   8  2,16               0   0   4
1969-70   70  4148  35  21  14  163   6  2,36               0   2   2
1968-69   70  4114  37  23   7  175   7  2,55               0   0   2
1967-68   66  3940  36  20  10  160   8  2,44               0   0   4
1966-67   68  3981  30  27  11  173   9  2,61               0   0   8
1965-66   36  2096   8  19   7  128   0  3,66               0   0   8
  TOTAL  539 31646 266 171  90 1441  49  2,73               0   8  62
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1974-75    2    86   0   2    4   0  2,79               0   0   4
1973-74   13   788   7   6   37   0  2,82               0   0   6
1972-73   10   539   5   4   23   1  2,56               0   0   4
1971-72   10   600   6   4   27   0  2,70               0   0   2
1970-71   12   759   7   5   28   0  2,21               0   0   2
1969-70    5   276   2   3   19   0  4,13               0   0   0
1968-69    3   180   0   3   10   0  3,33               0   0   0
1967-68    6   360   2   4   18   0  3,00               0   0   0
1966-67    4   246   0   4   14   0  3,41               0   0   0
  TOTAL   65  3834  29  35  180   1  2,82               0   0  18


  From HockeyDB.com