Rangers roster           NHL team index
30 John Davidson
John Davidson





 Bios
Nickname : J.D.
Born : Ottawa, Ontario, Febuary 27, 1953
Catches : Left
Weight : 205 lbs.
Height : 6' 3"
Last Amateur club : Calgary Centenials (WCJHL)
Drafted by St.Louis in the 1st round (5th overall) in 1973

 Transactions
18-Jun-75

Acquired from the St.Louis Blues with Bill Collins for Jerry Butler, Ted Irvine and Bert Wilson

xx-Aug-83 Retired because of injuries

 Rangers highs
1975-1976

First game as a Ranger October 10, 1975 at Atlanta

1978-1979

Led the NHL in playoffs games played (18), playoffs minutes played (1106) and playoffs shutouts (1).


 Awards
Winner of the Lester Patrick Trophy, 2004.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1982-83    2   120   1   1   0    5   0  2,50    50  .900   0   0   0
1981-82    1    60   1   0   0    1   0  1,00    29  .966   0   0   2
1980-81   10   560   1   7   1   48   0  5,14               0   1   2
1979-80   41  2306  20  15   4  122   2  3,17               0   2   2
1978-79   39  2232  20  12   5  131   0  3,52               0   0  12
1977-78   34  1848  14  13   4   98   1  3,18               0   0  10
1976-77   39  2116  14  14   6  125   1  3,54               0   0   6
1975-76   56  3207  22  28   5  212   3  3,97  1769  .880   0   2   8
  TOTAL  222 12449  93  90  25  742   7  3,58               0   5  42
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1981-82    1    33   0   0    3   0  5,45               0   0   0
1979-80    9   541   4   5   21   0  2,33               0   0   0
1978-79   18  1106  11   7   42   1  2,28               0   0   6
1977-78    2   122   1   1    7   0  3,44               0   0   0
  TOTAL   30  1802  16  13   73   1  2,43               0   0   6


  From HockeyDB.com