Rangers roster           NHL team index
1 Lorne Chabot
Lorne Chabot

You may order an 8x10 copy of this photo from
Hockey Snap Shots Inc.






 Bios
Nickname : Old Bulwarks
Born, Montréal, Québec, October 5, 1900
Died : October 10, 1946
Catches : Left
Weight : 185 lbs.
Height : 6' 1"

 Transactions
02-Sep-26

Signed free agent

18-Oct-28 Traded to the Toronto Maple Leafs with Alex Gray and $10,000 for Butch Keeling and John Roach

 Rangers highs
1926-1927

First game as a Ranger November 20, 1926 at Toronto.

1927-1928

Led the NHL in games played (44) ... Stanley Cup champion.


 Awards
Led the Port Arthur Ports to Allan Cup Championship, 1925, 1926 ... Member of the Stanley Cup champions New York Rangers, 1928.

 Miscellaneous
Led the MHL Sr in playoffs shutouts (1) and shutouts (3) with the Port Arthur Ports, 1924-25 ... Led the MHL Sr in wins (14) with the Port Arthur Ports, 1925-26.

 Team records
Career lowest GAA

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1927-28   44  2730  19  16   9   79  11  1,74               0   0   0
1926-27   36  2307  22   9   5   56  10  1,46               0   0   0
  TOTAL   80  5037  41  25  14  135  21  1,61               0   0   0
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1927-28    6   321   2   2   1    8   1  1,50               0   0   0
1926-27    2   120   0   1   1    3   1  1,50               0   0   0
  TOTAL    8   441   2   3   2   11   2  1,50               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com