Rangers roster           NHL team index
34 John Vanbiesbrouck
John Vanbiesbrouck
Photo : Great goalies magazine





 Bios
Nickname : Beezer
Born : Detroit, Michigan, September 4, 1963
Catches : Left
Weight : 176 lbs.
Height : 5' 8"
Last Amateur club : Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
Drafted by the NY Rangers in the 4th round (72nd overall) in 1981

 Transactions
10-Jun-81

Rangers' 5th choice (72nd overall) in the 1981 Entry Draft

25-Jun-93 Traded to the Vancouver Canucks for future considerations (Doug Lidster)

 Rangers highs
1981-1982

First game as a Ranger December 5, 1981 at Colorado.

1985-1986

Led the NHL in wins (31) and playoffs shutouts (1) ... Vezina Memorial Trophy ... First All-Star team.


 Awards
Winner of the F.W. "Dinty" Moore Memorial Trophy (OHA), 1980-81 ... Shared with Marc D'Amour the Dave Pinkney Memorial Trophy (OHA), 1981-82 ... Named on the OHL second All-Star team, 1982-83 ... Shared with Bruce Affleck the Tommy Ivan memorial Trophy (CHL MVP), 1983-84 ... Shared with Ron Scott the Terry Sawchuk memorial Trophy (CHL best goalie), 1983-84 ... Named on the CHL first All-Star team, 1983-84 ... Winner of the Vezina Memorial Trophy, 1985-86 ... Named on the NHL first All-Star team, 1985-86 ... Played in the NHL All-Star Game, 1994.

 Miscellaneous
Led the OHL in games played (62) and playoffs shutouts (1) with the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, 1982-83 ... Led the CHL in shutouts (3) and playoffs GAA (2,50) with the Tulsa Oilers, 1983-84.

 Team records
Career most points ... career most penalty minutes ... season most points (with Mike Richter) ... career playoffs most points ... season playoffs most points

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1992-93   48  2757  20  18   7  152   4  3,31  1525  .900   0   1  18
1991-92   45  2526  27  13   3  120   2  2,85  1331  .910   0   3  23
1990-91   40  2257  15  18   6  126   3  3,35  1154  .891   0   3  18
1989-90   47  2734  19  19   7  154   1  3,38  1362  .887   0   2  24
1988-89   56  3207  28  21   4  197   0  3,69  1666  .882   0   2  30
1987-88   56  3319  27  22   7  187   2  3,38  1700  .890   0   5  46
1986-87   50  2656  18  20   5  161   0  3,64  1369  .882   0   1  18
1985-86   61  3326  31  21   5  184   3  3,32  1625  .887   0   3  16
1984-85   42  2358  12  24   3  166   1  4,22  1346  .877   0   5  17
1983-84    3   180   2   1   0   10   0  3,33    85  .882   0   0   2
1981-82    1    60   1   1   1    1   0  1,00    30  .967   0   0   0
  TOTAL  449 25380 200 178  48 1458  16  3,45 13193  .889   0  25 212
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1991-92    7   368   2   5   23   0  3,75   179  .872   0   0   2
1990-91    1    52   0   0    1   0  1,15    22  .955   0   0   0
1989-90    6   298   2   3   15   0  3,02   153  .902   0   0   4
1988-89    2   107   0   1    6   0  3,36    55  .891   0   0   0
1986-87    4   195   1   3   11   1  3,38   110  .900   0   0   2
1985-86   16   899   8   8   49   1  3,27   477  .897   0   2   2
1984-85    1    20   0   0    0   0  0,00    12  1.00   0   0   0
1983-84    1     1   0   0    0   0  0,00     0   NA    0   0   0
  TOTAL   38  1940  13  20  105   2  3,25  1008  .896   0   2  10


  From HockeyDB.com