Oilers roster           NHL team index
31 Curtis Joseph





 Bios
Nickname : Cujo
Born : Keswick, Ontario, April 29, 1967
Catches : Left
Weight : 185 lbs.
Height : 5' 10"
Last Amateur Club : University of Wisconsin (WCHA)
Drafted by : Never drafted

 Transactions
04-Aug-95

Acquired from the St.Louis Blues with Mike Grier for St.Louis' first round choice (previously acquired - Marty Reasoner) in the 1996 Entry Draft and St.Louis's first round choice (previously acquired - later traded to Los Angeles - Matt Zultek) in the 1997 Entry Draft (these picks had been awarded to Oilers as compensation for Blues signing free agent Shayne Corson on July 28, 1995)

15-Jul-98

Signed free agent with the Toronto Maple leafs


 Oilers highs
1995-1996

First game as a Oiler January 13, 1996 vs Buffalo


 Miscellaneous

Led WC-A in shutouts (2) with Team Canada, 1995-96.


 Oilers records

Season most shutouts (with Tommy Salo) ... season most penalty minutes ... career playoffs most shutouts ... season playoffs most shutouts ... season playoffs lowest GAA ... season playoffs highest save percentage


 Other teams
St.Louis
Toronto
Detroit
Phoenix
Calgary

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1997-98   71  4132  29  31   9  181   8  2,63  1901  .905   0   2   4
1996-97   72  4100  32  29   9  200   6  2,93  2144  .907   0   2  20
1995-96   34  1936  15  16   2  111   0  3,44   971  .886   0   1   4
  TOTAL  177 10168  76  76  20  492  14  2,90  5016  .902   0   5  28
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1997-98   12   716   5   7   23   3  1,93   319  .928   0   0   2
1996-97   12   767   5   7   36   2  2,82   405  .911   0   0   2
  TOTAL   24  1483  10  14   59   5  2,39   724  .919   0   0   4


  From HockeyDB.com