Lightning roster           Facebook
35 Nikolai Khabibulin
Nikolai Khabibulin
Photo : CBS Sportsline





 Bios
Nickname : Bulin Wall
Born : Sverdlovk, USSR, January 13, 1973
Catches : Left
Weight : 195 lbs.
Height : 6' 1"
Last Amateur club : Sputnik Nizhny Tagil (USSR Jr.)
Drafted by Winnipeg in the 9th round (204th overall) in 1992

 Transactions
05-Mar-01

Acquired from the Phoenix Coyotes with Stan Neckar for Mike Johnson, Paul Mara, Ruslan Zainullin and NY Islanders' 2nd round choice (previously acquired, Phoenix selected Matthew Spiller)

05-Aug-05 Signed as a free agent with the Chicago Blackhawks

 Lightning highs
2000-2001

First game as a Lightning march 30, 2001 at Florida

2003-2004

Played in the NHL All-Star game.

2003-2004

Led the NHL in playoff shutouts (5) and playoff wins (16) ... Stanley Cup champion.


 Awards
Member of the bronze medal winning Team Russia at 2002 Winter Olympics ... Played in the NHL All-Star game, 2003 ... Member of the Stanley Cup champions Tampa Bay Lightning, 2004.

 Bolts records
Career most wins ... career most ties .. career most shutouts ... career most points ... season most games played ... season most minutes played ... season most ties ... season most shutouts ... season most shots faced ... career playoffs most games played ... career playoffs most minutes played ... career playoffs most wins ... career playoffs most losses ... career playoffs most goals allowed ... career playoffs most shutouts ... career playoffs lowest GAA ... career playoffs highest save percentage ... season playoffs most games played ... season playoffs most minutes played ... season playoffs most wins ... season playoffs most losses ... season playoffs most goals allowed ... season playoffs most shutouts ... season playoffs lowest GAA ... season playoffs highest save percentage

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
2003-04   55  3274  28  19   7  127   3  2,33  1414  .910   0   2  12
2002-03   65  3787  30  22  11  156   4  2,47  1760  .911   0   3   8
2001-02   70  3896  24  32  10  153   7  2,36  1914  .920   0   2   6
2000-01    2   123   1   1   0    6   0  2,93    69  .913   0   0   0
  TOTAL  192 11080  83  74  28  442  14  2,39  5157  .914   0   7  26
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
2003-04   23  1401  16   7   40   5  1,71   598  .933   0   0   0
2002-03   10   644   5   5   26   0  2,42   299  .913   0   0   0
  TOTAL   33  2045  21  12   66   5  1,94   897  .926   0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com