Islanders roster           NHL team index
31 Billy Smith
Billy Smith
Photo : Great Goalies Magazine





 Bios
Nickname : Hatchet Man
Born : Peth, Ontario, December 12, 1950
Catches : Left
Weight : 185 lbs.
Height : 5' 10"
Last Amateur club : Cornwall Royals (QJHL)
Drafted by Los Angeles in the 5th round (59th overall) in 1970

 Transactions
06-Jun-72

Claimed from the Los Angeles Kings in Expansion Draft

xx-xxx-89 Retired

 Isles highs
1977-1978

Played in the NHL All-Star Game.

1979-1980

Stanley Cup Champion.

1980-1981

Stanley Cup Champion.

1981-1982

Stanley Cup Champion ... First All-Star team ... Vezina Trophy.

1982-1983

Stanley Cup Champion ... William Jennings Trophy ... Conn Smythe Trophy.


 Awards
Member of New York Islanders Stanley Cup Champions, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983 ... Named on the NHL First All-Star team, 1982 ... Winner of the Vezina Trophy, 1982 ... Shared with Roland Melanson the William Jennings Trophy, 1983 ... Winner of the Conn Smythe Trophy, 1983 ... Played in the NHL All-Star Game, 1978 ... Elected to Hockey Hall of Fame, 1993.

 Miscellaneous
First goalie to be credited with a goal in NHL history (against the Colorado Rockies on November 28, 1979).

 Isles records
Career mosr games played ... career most minutes played ... career most wins ... career most losses ... career most ties ... career most goals allowed ... career most penalty minutes ... season most wins (with Chris Osgood) ... season most ties ... season most penalty minutes ... career playoffs most games played ... career playoffs most minutes played ... career playoffs most wins ... career playoffs most losses ... career playoffs most goals allowed ... career playoffs most shutouts ... career playoffs most penalty minutes ... season playoffs most games played ... season playoffs most minutes played ... season playoffs most wins ... season playoffs most losses ... season playoffs most shutouts ... season playoffs most shots faced

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1988-89   17   730   3  11   0   54   0  4,44   364  .852   0   0   8
1987-88   38  2107  17  14   5  113   2  3,22  1062  .894   0   0  20
1986-87   40  2252  14  18   5  132   1  3,52  1007  .869   0   2  37
1985-86   41  2308  20  14   4  143   1  3,72  1204  .881   0   3  49
1984-85   37  2090  18  14   3  133   0  3,82  1100  .879   0   0  25
1983-84   42  2279  23  13   2  130   2  3,42  1252  .896   0   2  23
1982-83   41  2340  18  14   7  112   1  2,87  1195  .906   0   0  41
1981-82   46  2685  32   9   4  133   0  2,97  1332  .900   0   1  24
1980-81   41  2363  22  10   8  129   2  3,28               0   0  33
1979-80   38  2114  15  14   7  104   2  2,95               1   0  39
1978-79   40  2261  25   8   4  108   1  2,87               0   2  54
1977-78   38  2154  20   8   8   95   2  2,65               0   0  35
1976-77   36  2089  21   8   6   87   2  2,50               0   1  12
1975-76   39  2254  19  10   9   98   3  2,61               0   1  10
1974-75   58  3368  21  18   7  156   3  2,78               0   0  21
1973-74   46  2615   9  23  12  134   0  3,07               0   0  11
1972-73   37  2212   7  24   3  147   0  3,99               0   0  42
  TOTAL  675 38221 304 230  94 2008  22  3,15               1  12 484
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1986-87    2    67   0   0    1   0  0,90    22  .955   0   0   0
1985-86    1    60   0   1    4   0  4,00    34  .882   0   0   0
1984-85    6   342   3   3   19   0  3,33   182  .896   0   0   6
1983-84   21  1190  12   8   54   0  2,72   567  .905   0   0  17
1982-83   17   962  13   3   43   2  2,68               0   1   9
1981-82   18  1120  15   3   47   1  2,52               0   0   6
1980-81   17   994  14   3   42   0  2,54               0   1   2
1979-80   20  1198  15   4   56   1  2,80               0   0   0
1978-79    5   315   4   1   10   1  1,90               0   0   4
1977-78    1    47   0   0    1   0  1,28               0   0   9
1976-77   10   580   7   3   27   0  2,79               0   0   8
1975-76    8   437   4   3   21   0  2,88               0   0  11
1974-75    6   333   1   4   23   0  4,14               0   0   6
  TOTAL  132  7645  88  36  348   5  2,73               0   2  78


  From HockeyDB.com