Canucks roster           Guestbook
1 Gary Smith
Gary Smith
Photo : Les Gardiens de Buts au Hockey by Denis Brodeur





 Bios
Nickname : Suitcase
Born : Ottawa, Ontario, Febuary 4, 1944
Catches : Left
Weight : 205 lbs.
Height : 6' 4"
Last Amateur club : Toronto Malboros (OHA)

 Transactions
14-May-73

Acquired from the Chicago Black Hawks with Jerry Korab for Dale Tallon

23-Aug-76 Traded to the Minnesota North Stars for Cesare Maniago

 Canucks highs
1974-1975

Led the NHL in games played (72) ... Played in the NHL All-Star game.


 Awards
Played in the NHL All-Star game, 1975.

 Team records
Season most losses ... season most penalty minutes

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1975-76   51  2864  20  24   6  167   2  3,50               0   1  24
1974-75   72  3823  32  24   9  197   6  3,09               0   1  33
1973-74   66  3632  20  33   8  208   3  3,44               0   0  47
  TOTAL  189 10319  72  81  23  572  11  3,33               0   2 104
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1974-75    4   257   1   3   14   0  3,27               0   0   0
  TOTAL    4   257   1   3   14   0  3,27               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com