Canucks roster           Guestbook
30 George Gardner
George Gardner





 Bios
Nickname : Bud
Born : Lachine, Québec, August 8, 1942
Died : November 6, 2006
Catches : Left
Weight : 165 lbs.
Height : 5' 8"
Last Amateur Club : Niagara Falls Flyers (OHA-Jr.)

 Transactions
19-Dec-69

NHL rights transferred to the Vancouver Canucks after NHL club purchased the Vancouver Canucks (WHL) franchise

12-Feb-72 Selected by the Los Angeles Sharks in 1972 WHA General Player Draft

 Awards
Named on the WHL Second All-Star Team with the Vancouver Canucks, 1970 ... Winner of the WHL Leading Goaltender Award with the Vancouver Canucks, 1970.

 Miscellaneous
Led the WHL in games played (53), minutes played (3073) and wins (25) with the Vancouver Canucks, 1968-69 ... Led the WHL in games played (62), minutes played (3556), wins (41), GAA (2,89), playoffs games played (11), playoffs minutes played (664) and playoffs wins (4) with the Vancouver Canucks, 1969-70.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1971-72   24  1237   3  14   3   86   0  4,17               0   0   0
1970-71   18   922   6   8   1   52   0  3,38               0   0   0
  TOTAL   42  2159   9  22   4  138   0  3,84               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com