Canucks roster           Guestbook
35 Richard Brodeur
Richard Brodeur





 Bios
Nickname : Le Roi
Born : Longueuil, Québec, September 15, 1950
Catches : Left
Weight : 160 lbs.
Height : 5' 7"
Last Amateur club : Cornwall Royalls (QMJHL)
Drafted by the NY Islanders in the 7th round (97th overall) in 1972

 Transactions
06-Oct-80

Acquired from the New York Islanders with Islanders' 5th round choice (Moe Lemay) in the 1981 Entry Draft for Vancouver's 5th round choice (Jacques Sylvestre) in the 1981 Entry Draft

08-Mar-88 Traded to the Hartford Whalers for Steve Weeks

 Canucks highs
1985-1986

Led the NHL in games played (64) and minutes played (3541).


 Team records
Career most ties (with Kirk McLean) ... season most ties ... season most goals allowed

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1987-88   11   670   3   6   2   49   0  4,39   347  .859   0   0   0
1986-87   53  2972  20  25   5  178   1  3,59  1391  .872   0   0   2
1985-86   64  3541  19  32   8  240   2  4,07  1724  .861   0   2  16
1984-85   51  2930  16  27   6  228   0  4,67  1574  .855   0   1   4
1983-84   36  2110  10  21   5  141   1  4,01  1067  .868   0   2   0
1982-83   58  3291  21  26   8  208   0  3,79  1641  .873   0   1   2
1981-82   52  3010  20  18  12  168   2  3,35  1536  .891   0   2   0
1980-81   52  3024  17  18  16  177   0  3,51               0   0   0
  TOTAL  377 21548 126 173  62 1389   6  3,87               0   8  24
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1985-86    2   120   0   2   12   1  6,00    79  .848   0   0   2
1983-84    4   222   1   3   12   0  3,24   115  .896   0   0   2
1982-83    3   193   0   3   13   0  4,04               0   0   0
1981-82   17  1089  11   6   49   0  2,70               0   0   0
1980-81    3   185   0   3   13   0  4,22               0   0   0
  TOTAL   29  1809  12  17   99   1  3,28               0   0   4


  From HockeyDB.com