Canadiens roster           NHL team index
40 André Racicot
Andre Racicot





 Bios
Nickname : Red Light
Born : Rouyn-Noranda, Québec, June 9, 1969
Catches : Left
Weight : 165 lbs.
Height : 5' 11"
Last Amateur club : Granby Bisons (QMJHL)
Drafted by Montréal in the 4th round (83rd overall) in 1989

 Transactions
17-Jun-89

Montréal's 5th choice, 4th round (83rd overall) in 1989 Entry Draft

22-Sep-94 Signed as a free agent with the Los Angeles Kings

 Habs highs
1989-1990

First game as a Canadien December 9, 1989 at Toronto

1992-1993

Stanley Cup champion.


 Awards
Named on the QMJHL Second All-Star Team with the Granby Bisons, 1989 ... Shared with Jean-Claude Bergeron the Harry "Hap" Holmes Trophy (AHL Fewest GAA) with the Sherbrooke Canadiens, 1990 ... Member of the Stanley Cup champions Montréal Canadiens, 1993.

 Miscellaneous
Led thw WPHL in GAA (2,68) with the Monroe Moccasins, 1997-98.

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1993-94   11   500   2   6   2   37   0  4,44   246  .850   0   1   6
1992-93   26  1433  17   5   1   81   1  3,39   682  .881   0   0   0
1991-92    9   436   0   3   3   23   0  3,17   219  .895   0   0   0
1990-91   21   975   7   9   2   52   1  3,20   479  .891   0   1   0
1989-90    1    13   0   0   0    3   0 13,85     6  .500   0   0   0
  TOTAL   68  3357  26  23   8  196   2  3,50  1632  .880   0   2   6
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1992-93    1    18   0   0    2   0  6,67     9  .778   0   0   0
1991-92    1     1   0   0    0   0  0,00     1  1.00   0   0   0
1990-91    2    12   0   1    2   0 10,00    14  .857   0   0   0
  TOTAL    4    31   0   1    4   0  7,74    24  .883   0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com