Canadiens roster           NHL team index
1 Roland Melanson
Roland Melanson





 Bios
Nickname : Rollie the Goalie
Born : Moncton, New Brunswick, June 28, 1960
Catches : Left
Weight : 185 lbs.
Height : 5' 10"
Last Amateur club : Oshawa Generals (OHA)
Drafted by the NY Islanders in the 3rd round (59th overall) in 1979

 Transactions
20-Sep-91

Acquired from the New Jersey Devils with Kirk Muller for Stéphane Richer and Tom Chorske

01-Jul-92 Became free agent

 Habs highs
1991-1992

First game as a Canadien October 16, 1991 vs Buffalo


 Miscellaneous
Led the ColHL in shutouts (1) and playoffs wins (11) with the Brantford Smoke, 1992-93.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1991-92    9   492   5   3   0   22   2  2,68   195  .887   0   0   0
  TOTAL    9   492   5   3   0   22   2  2,68   195  .887   0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com