Canadiens roster           NHL team index
1 Cesare Maniago
Cesare Maniago

You may order an 8x10 copy of this photo from
Hockey Snap Shots Inc.






 Bios
Nickname : Hail Cesare
Born : Trail, British Columbia, January 13, 1939
Catches : Left
Weight : 195 lbs.
Height : 6' 3"
Last Amateur club : St.Michael's Majors (OHA)

 Transactions
12-Jun-61

Acquired from the Toronto Maple leafs in Intra-League draft

08-Jun-65 Traded to the New York Rangers with Gary Peters for Gord Labossière, Earl Ingarfield, Dave McComb and Noël Price

 Awards
Named on the CHL First All-Star Team with the Minneapolis Bruins, 1965 ... Winner of the Terry Sawchuk Trophy (CHL Fewest GAA) with the Minneapolis Bruins, 1965 ... Winner of the Tommy Ivan Trophy (CHL - MVP) with the Minneapolis Bruins, 1965.

 Miscellaneous
Led the EPHL in wins (37), GAA (2,47), playoffs games played (13), playoffs minutes played (823), playoffs wins (8) and playoffs GAA (2,33) with the Hull-Ottawa Canadiens, 1961-62 ... Led the CHL in shutouts (6), GAA (2,75) and playoffs shutouts (1) with the Minneapolis Bruins, 1964-65.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1962-63   14   820   5   5   4   42   0  3,07   432  .903   0   0   2
  TOTAL   14   820   5   5   4   42   0  3,07   432  .903   0   0   2


  From HockeyDB.com