Canadiens roster           NHL team index
31 Michel Larocque
Michel Larocque





 Bios
Nickname : Bunny
Born : Hull, Québec, April 6, 1953
Died : July 29, 1992
Catches : Left
Weight : 185 lbs.
Height : 5' 10"
Last Amateur club : Ottawa 67's (OHA)
Drafted by Montréal in the 1st round (6th overall) in 1972

 Transactions
08-Jun-72

Montréal's 2nd choice, 1st tound (6th overall) in the 1972 Amateur Draft

10-Mar-81 Traded to the Toronto Maple leafs for Robert Picard

 Habs highs
1975-1976

Stanley Cup champion.

1976-1977

Led the NHL in GAA (2,09) ... Vezina Trophy ... Stanley Cup champion.

1977-1978

Vezina Trophy ... Stanley Cup champion.

1978-1979

Vezina Trophy ... Stanley Cup champion.

1980-1981

Vezina Trophy.


 Awards
Named on the OHA Second All-Star Team with the Ottawa 67's, 1971 ... Named on the OHA First All-Star Team with the Ottawa 67's, 1972 ... Named on the AHL Second All-Star Team with the Nova-Scotia Voyageurs, 1973 ... Shared with Ken Dryden the Vezina Trophy, 1977, 1978, 1979 ... Shared with Richard Sévigny and Denis Herron the Vezina Trophy, 1981 ... Member of the Stanley Cup champions Montréal Canadiens, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979.

 Miscellaneous
Led the OHA in games played (51), minutes played (3060), shutouts (3) and GAA (3,63) with the Ottawa 67's, 1969-70 ... Led the OHA in shutouts (5) with the Ottawa 67's, 1970-71 ... Led the OHA in shutouts (4) and GAA (3,45) with the Ottawa 67's, 1971-72 ... Led the AHL in GAA (2,50), playoffs games played (13) and playoffs minutes played (760) with the Nova Scotia Voyageurs, 1972-73.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1980-81   28  1623  16   9   3   82   2  3,03               0   1   2
1979-80   39  2259  17  13   8  125   0  3,32               0   2   4
1978-79   34  1986  22   7   4   94   0  2,84               0   3   2
1977-78   30  1729  22   3   4   77   0  2,67               0   4   0
1976-77   26  1525  19   2   4   53   0  2,09               0   0   0
1975-76   22  1220  16   1   3   50   0  2,46               0   2   4
1974-75   25  1480  17   5   3   74   2  3,00               0   1   2
1973-74   27  1431  15   8   2   69   2  2,89               0   2   0
  TOTAL  231 13253 144  48  31  624   6  2,83               0  15  14
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1979-80    5   300   4   1   11   0  2,20               0   0   0
1978-79    1    20   0   0    0   0  0,00               0   0   0
1973-74    6   364   2   4   18   3  2,97               0   0   0
  TOTAL   12   684   6   5   29   3  2,54               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com