Canadiens roster           NHL team index
1 Tony Esposito
Tony Esposito
Photo : A Breed Apart by Douglas Hunter





 Bios
Nickname : Tony "O"
Born : Sault Ste.Marie, Ontario, April 23, 1943
Catches : Right
Weight : 185 lbs.
Height : 5' 11"
Last Amateur club : Vancouver Canucks (WHL)

 Transactions
29-Sep-67

Signed free agent

11-Jun-69 Lost to the Chicago Black Hawks in Intra-League Draft

 Habs highs
1968-1969

Stanley Cup champions


 Awards
Named on the NCAA All-Star team with the Michigan Tech Huskies, 1965, 1966, 1967 ... Named on the NCAA West First All-American Team with the Michigan Tech Huskies, 1965, 1966, 1967 ... Named on the NCAA All-Tournament Team with the Michigan Tech Huskies, 1965 ... Led the Michigan Tech huskies to NCAA championship, 1965 ... Member of the Stanley Cup champions Montréal Canadiens as the backup goalie, 1969.

 Miscellaneous
Led the WHL in games played (63), minutes played (3734), wins (25) and shutouts (4) with the Vancouver Canucks, 1967-68.

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1968-69   13   746   5   3   4   34   2  2,73               0   0   0
  TOTAL   13   746   5   3   4   34   2  2,73               0   0   0


  From HockeyDB.com