Bruins roster           NHL team index
1 George Abbott
1 George Abbott





 Bios
Nickname : Preacher
Born : Sydenham, Ontario, August 3, 1911
Catches : Left
Weight : 153 lbs.
Height : 5 '7"

 Transactions
27-Nov-43 Loaned by the Toronto Maple Leafs

 Bruins highs
1943-1944 Replaced injured Bert Gardiner in a 7-4 loss to Toronto

 Miscellaneous
George Abbot was the Toronto Maple Leafs' practice goaltender. In his only NHL appearance, he was peppered with 52 shots, including one by Babe Pratt that knocked him out cold for a few minutes.

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON    GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA   SA   Sv%    G   A PIM
1943-44     1    60   0   1   0    7   0  7,00   52  .865    0   0   0
  TOTAL     1    60   0   1   0    7   0  7,00   52  .865    0   0   0

  From HockeyDB.com