Blues roster           Facebook
30 Jacques Plante
Jacques Plante
Photo : Cold War by Mike Leonetti





 Bios
Nickname : Jake the snake
Born : Shawinigan, Québec, January 17, 1929
Died : Febuary 26, 1986
Catches : Left
Weight : 175 lbs.
Height : 6' 0"
Last Amateur Club : Québec Citadelles (QJHL)

 Transactions
12-Jun-68 Acquired from the New York Rangers in Intra-League draft
18-May-70 Traded to the Toronto Maple Leafs for cash

 Blues highs
1968-1969 Vezina Memorial Trophy ... Played in the NHL All-Star Game ... Led the NHL in GAA (1,96), games played (10), minutes played (589), playoffs wins (8) and playoffs shutouts (3).
1969-1970 Played in the NHL All-Star Game ... Led the NHL in playoffs shutouts (1) and playoffs GAA (1,48).

 Awards
Shared with Glenn Hall the Vezina Memorial Trophy, 1969 ... Played in the NHL All-Star Game, 1969, 1970.

 Blues records
Career playoffs most shutouts ... career playoffs lowest GAA ... season playoffs most shutouts ... season playoffs lowest GAA

 Other teams

 Statistics

Regular season
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   T   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1969-70   32  1839  18   9   5   67   5  2,19               0   2   0
1968-69   37  2139  18  12   6   70   5  1,96               0   0   2
  TOTAL   69  3978  36  21  11  137  10  2,07               0   2   2
Playoffs
 SEASON   GP   MIN   W   L   GA  SO   GAA    SA   Sv%   G   A PIM
1969-70    6   324   4   1    8   1  1,48               0   0   2
1968-69   10   589   8   2   14   3  1,43               0   0   0
  TOTAL   16   913  12   3   22   4  1,45               0   0   2


  From HockeyDB.com